Please be advised that CMM is Closed for its Annual Summer Shutdown – July 22nd through to August 7th

Common Services

Lynn Knockwood

Senior Director, Common Services

Lynn Knockwood has over 22 years experience working for First Nations communities in the field of finance. Lynn has been with The Confederacy of Mainland Mi’kmaq (CMM) since 1992. She has held positions as Finance Clerk and Financial Service Manager at CMM. Prior to her employment at CMM she worked with Mi’kma’ki Development Corporation Housing […]

Oriana Galfi

Finance Manager

Tami Hachey

Accounting/Finance Clerk

Trisha Blades

Financial Clerk

Martha Levi

Financial Advisor

Yvette Maloney

Senior Financial Clerk

Michelle Hepworth

Office Manager

Susan Cook

Senior Directors Assistant

Mary Jane Abram

Legal Advisor

Community Programs & Corporate Services

Jim Hepworth

Senior Director, Community Programs & Corporate Services

Jim Hepworth has over 10 years experience working for First Nations Communities within the Atlantic Region in the field of community and economic development. He has been with The Confederacy of Mainland Mi’kmaq (CMM) since 1995. Before being selected for his position as Director of Community Programs and Corporate Services, Jim was Economic Development Officer […]

Andrea Carroll

Jordan's Principle Service Coordinator

Michelle Martin

Jordan's Principle Service Coordinator

Lindsay Hunt

Jordan's Principle Service Coordinator

Veronica Abraham

Jordan's Principle Service Coordinator

Courtney Masey

Diabetes Community Consultant

Keah Googoo-Gloade

Resolution Health Support Advisor

Renae Julien

Traditional Healing Coordinator

Katelynn MacLeod

Mental Wellness Advisor

Matt Gough

Behavioral Support Advisor (Mental Wellness Team)

Krista Wardrope

Communication Disorders Technician/Community Coordinator

Katie MacEachern

Theresa Leblanc

Band Membership/Indian Registration Administrator

Jyllian Cress

Health Services Manager

Kenny Prosper

Native Hospital Interpreter

Marlene Martin

Education Advisor

Samantha Trites

Tripartite Forum Administrator

Denise Gloade

Tripartite Forum Administrator

Brenda Tracey

Tripartite Liaison

History & Culture

Tim Bernard

Senior Director, History & Culture

Tim Bernard is well known beyond his own community of Millbrook as the Manager/Editor of the Mi’kmaq Maliseet Nations News and Eastern Woodland Print Communications. Employed by The Confederacy of Mainland Mi’kmaq (CMM) as a Land Claims Researcher from 1988 to 1994, he gained extensive historical knowledge under the direction of Dr. Donald Julien. He […]

Laura Moore

Specific Claims Researcher

Jackie Stevens

Data Technician

Evangeline Dedam

Graphic Designer, EWPC

Stephen Logan

Graphic Designer, EWPC

Mise’l Prosper

Prepress Technician, MMNN

Carol Busby

General Manager, EWPC & MMNN

Gerald Gloade

Mi’kmawey Debert Cross Cultural Facilitator

Sharon Farrell

Mi’kmawey Debert Curatorial Assistant

Leah Rosenmeier

Mi’kmawey Debert Research & Interpretation Specialist

Sheila Pierro

Mi’kmawey Debert Project Administrator

Trevor Tracey

Specific Claims Researcher

Department of Environment and Natural Resources

Angie Gillis

Senior Director, Department of Environment and Natural Resources

Angeline Gillis, B.A., LL.B., was born in Sydney, Nova Scotia and was raised in East Bay, N.S.  She is a member of the Eskasoni First Nation and is the granddaughter of the late Andrew J. Stevens, a former Keptin of the Sante’ Mawi’omi. Angeline currently resides in Beaverbank, NS, with her wife, Sonja and daughters, […]

Winter Sack

Senior Director's Assistant

Kathy McKenna

Accounts Receivable/FSC Tag Administrator

Alanna Syliboy

DENR Community Liaison Officer

Andrew Van Wychen

DENR GIS Specialist

Sana Kavanagh

MCG Fisheries Science Liaison Coordinator

Jamie Lantz

Senior Fisheries Research Advisor

Chelsey Campbell

Research and Spatial Planning Officer

Alyx MacDonald

Research and Education Officer

Alexandra (Allie) Rivers

Jr. Research and Education Officer

Amanda Bayard

Fisheries Biologist

Carrie Michael

Jr. Fisheries Field Technician

Jillian Arany

Fisheries Biologist

Joe Beland

Fisheries Biologist

Charlie Fleming

MCG Research and Field Technician

George Nau

AFSAR Project Coordinator

Alana Ransome

Jr. Research and Education Officer

Anthony King

Coastal Restoration Project Manager

Alyssa Palmer-Dixon

Coastal Restoration Project Coordinator

Lauren Lawrence

Coastal Restoration Project Coordinator (Annapolis Valley Office)

Christian Francis

Coastal Restoration Project Coordinator

Seonaid MacDonell

Coastal Restoration Project Assistant

Merydie Ross

MCG Clean Foundations Project Coordinator

Ashley Childs

Mi'kmawey Forestry Program Manager

Connor Howard

Forestry Technician

Cody Chapman

Forestry Stewardship Officer

Justin Fiddes

Forestry Stewardship Officer

Kate Nelson

Mi'kmawey Green Communities Project Manager

Rylan Palmer-Dixon

Mi’kmawey Green Communities Project Coordinator

Ashley Copage

Mi’kmawey Green Communities Research & Education Officer

Allison Myatt

Mi’kmawey Green Communities Outreach and Development Officer

Keaton Fougere

Mi'kmawey Green Communities: Community Relations Officer

Alfred (JR) Young

Mi'kmawey Green Communities: Community Field Technician

Erin McEntee

Mi'kmawey Green Communities: Community Relations Officer

Alex Cadel

Climate Action: Climate Change Adaptation Project Coordinator

Amber MacLean-Hawes

Climate Action Emergency Management Officer

Cheyenne MacDonald

Climate Action: Climate Adaptation Officer

Peter Steiner

Climate Action: Pollinator Project Coordinator
Change this in Theme Options
Change this in Theme Options